Central Queensland Radiology Privacy Policy


PRIVACY POLICY

This policy outlines the ways in which Imaging Queensland and its related entities (“We”) collect, use, disclose, store, secure, manage and dispose of your Personal Information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (“the APP’s”).

Where the words “Personal Information” are used in this policy, that expression means information or an opinion that is either specifically about you, or if you are not specifically identified but you are reasonable capable of being identified, irrespective as to:

(a) Whether the information or opinion is true or not; and
(b) Whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

ACTIONS:

The Kinds of Personal Information We Collect and Hold [APP 1.4(a)]

The kinds of Personal Information we collect from you may vary depending upon the nature of the radiology, x-ray or medical imaging services they have requested we provide them. Generally, we will collect information regarding their name, contact details, gender, date of birth and the medical practitioner or health care provider who has referred them to our services. We may also collect and hold other pertinent information directly related to our patients medical condition where necessary in order for us to provide the services our patient has requested we provide to them.

How We Collect and Hold Our Patients Personal Information [APP 1.4(b)]

We will collect the majority of our patients Personal Information from them directly. We may also however obtain their Personal Information from their medical practitioner.

We will obtain our patient’s consent before contacting any third party for the purposes of collecting their Personal Information.

All hard copy documentation to be kept is to be scanned electronically and stored on the computer system that is kept indifferently offsite by an external provider. All hard copy documentation is collected for shredding.

The Purposes for which we Collect, Hold, Use and Disclose of Our Patients Personal Information [APP 1.4(c)]

We collect, hold, use and disclose our patients Personal Information for the following purposes:

(a) Providing radiology, x-ray and/or medical enquiry services to them; (b) Providing them with information about other services that we, our related entities and other organisations that we have affiliations with, offer that may be of interest to our patient;
(c) Facilitating our internal business operations, including the fulfilment of any legal requirements; and
(d) Analysing our services and patient needs with the view of developing new or improved services.

How Our Patients May Access or Seek the Correction of Personal Information Held by Us [APP 1.4(d)]

Our Patients may access or seek the correction of any Personal Information held by us by contacting the practice situated closest to them. Alternatively, they may contact our offices using the contact details available at our website www.imagingqueensland.com.au or by written request forwarded to:

General Business Manager
Po Box 6313 DC
Maroochydore QLD 4558

How Our Patients May Complain about a Breach of the APP’s by Us [APP 1.4(e)]
If at any stage our Patient feels we have breached the APP’s in our collection, use, disclosure, storage, security, management or disposal of their Personal Information, they may lodge a complaint with our General Business Manager using the contact details available on our website www.imagingqueensland.com.au
We are committed to protecting our patients’ privacy and as such we treat all complaints very seriously. Our General Business Manager will address our patients concerns with our Managing Director and contact our patient to ensure they are satisfied with our proposed resolution. If we do not respond to our patient within 30 days or our patient is not satisfied with our response, they are entitled to lodge a “Privacy Complaint Form” with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. Copies of this form and details relating to lodgement are available at www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/making-a-privacy-complaint.

Our Disclosure of Our Patients Personal Information to Overseas Recipients [APP 1.4(f)]

We may in the course of fulfilling our retainer with our patients disclose their Personal Information to overseas recipients. This will only occur however when our patients instructs us to disclose, whether in writing or verbally, information which contains our patients Personal Information to an overseas party.

Our Website

We collect website activity statistics such as the number of visitors, pages visited, time and date of visit and where our patient accessed our website from, so that we can make informed decisions relating to improving our website and the services we deliver. This information is anonymous and doesn’t identify a person.

When our patients visit our website a cookie is placed on their computer. The cookie does not contain personal information that can identify our patient, but may contain information about the page they visited on our website. If our patient does not wish for this to occur, they can remove cookies from their computer, by following the standard procedures applicable to your internet browser.

Copies of this Policy are available free of charge upon request.